Palmarosa Essential Oil

Benefits

Palmarosa essential oil moisturizes the skin and regenerates cells as well as enhances anti-aging functions. It is also antibacterial and aids in digestion of food. In addition, it calms the nerves, treats colds and flu, removes scars, relieves muscle pains and strains, and treats cuts and wounds by preventing infection.

Instructions for Use

Palmarosa oil can be used in carrier oil for massage purposes and to treat fungal infections topically; it can be used to treat wounds topically as it is. It can be used in aromatherapy or in a diffused form to combat anxiety and fatigue. Alternatively, it can be inhaled to kill intestinal infections.

History and Additional Information

This oil has been traditionally used in India and West Africa to flavor foods and cure meats. People have also used it for decades to make cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes.

It grows widely and the plant achieves full potential one week after it has been cut and dried.

Details

  • Latin/Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini
  • Other Names: Indian Rosha, East Indian Geranium, Motia
  • Family: Gramineae
  • Part of Plant Used: fresh or dried grass
  • Place of Origin: India

Characteristics

  • Odor/Fragrance: fresh floral, lemony, and rose-like scent
  • Color: pale yellow
  • Aroma Strength: Medium
  • Consistency: light
  • Note: middle

Blending Suggestions: orange, lemon, lavender, cedar wood, bergamot, jasmine, juniper, clary sage, clove.

Safety Precautions for this Essential Oil: Palmarosa Oil should be handled with care when in concentrated form. It is mostly safe to use due to its non-toxic, non-sensitizing, and non-irritant nature. Pregnant women should first seek expert advice before use.

Buy Essential Oil:

Highest Quality: Mountain Rose Herbs

Expect to pay a bit more for a higher quality oil. Always choose the highest quality oil if you plan on using internally or topically.

Rating: ★★★★★

Click Here to Buy

 

Best Value:  Aura Cacia

Expect a cheaper price tag for a less refined/pure product. Better if only used for aromatherapy or for a base scent.

Rating: ★★★

Click Here to Buy

If you enjoyed this article, Get email updates (It’s Free)
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

 

Email
Print